Cup matches: full cards

Here are the full match cards for this week’s fixtures.

Board Colour Hurlingham Result East India/Oriental
1 B Stephen Quartermaine 0 1 Jaroslav Voropayev
2 W Michael Yeoh

 

0.5 0.5 I.J.Parry
3 B Robert Gordon 1 0 Hamilton McMillan
4 W Richard Paterson 0 1 Luke King
5 B Alan Jeffreys 0 1 Habib Amir
6 W Paul Mustafa 0.5 0.5 Callum Lee
7

8

 

B

W

Philip Fleury

Will Dunhill-Turner

 

Result

0

1

 

3

1

0

 

5

Nick Gowlland

Patrick Tobin

         

Athenaeum v Oxford & Cambridge

Peter Lee 1 Nigel White 0

Felix Oyens 0.5 Peter Webster 0.5

David Steyn 0 Chris Heath 1

Brian Gilmore 0.5 Ian Coleman 0.5

Guy Morton 1 John Alderson 0

Kester George 0.5 Anna York-Andersen 0.5

 

Advertisements

This week’s results

Cup matches (Match cards to follow):

23 Oct 2018               HUR v ORI/EIC           3-5

24 Oct 2018              O&C v ATH                  2.5-3.5

Friendlies:

23 Oct 2018              MCC v RAC                  4.5-6.5

24 Oct 2018              CAC v ROE                  1-3

This week’s results

Two friendlies:

Tue 9 Oct 2018                  ATH v MCC               1-4
Tue 9 Oct 2018                  RAC v ROE              0.5-5.5

One Cup match:
Wed 10 Oct 2018              ORI/EIC v O&C       3.5-4.5

Match card (ORI/EIC first):

Sam Franklin  1- 0 Julio Brau

Yaroslav Voropayev 0.5-0.5 Peter Webster

IJ Parry 0-1 Chris Heath

Hamilton McMillan 0.5-0.5 Ian Coleman

Robert McClatchey 0.5-0.5 Anna York-Andersen

Luke King 0-1 John Godfray

Habib Amir 0.5-0.5 David Jones

Callum Lee 0.5-0.5 Adrian Bingham

 

East India and Oriental beat Hurlingham

The combined East India and Oriental team away from home beat The Hurlingham 1.5-6.5 in the Cup.

Match card below (EIC/ORI first):

Samuel Franklin (EIC) 1-0 Stephen Goss

Yaroslav Voropayev (EIC) 0.5-0.5 Mark Woloshyn

I.J. Parry (EIC) 1-0 Michael Yeoh

Hamilton McMillan (ORI) 1-0 Rupert Ratcliffe

Robert McClatchey (ORI) 1-0 Robert Gordon

Peter Haddock (ORI) 1-0 Richard Paterson

Nick Lloyd (EIC) 0-1 Alan Jeffries

Habib Amir (ORI)  1-0 Philip Fleury

 

EIC/ORI beat The Reform

The combined East India and Oriental side, away from home, beat The Reform 1.5-6.5 in the Cup.

Match card (EIC/ORI players listed first):

Sam Franklin 1-0 Nicholas Cron

Yaroslav Voropayev 0.5- 0.5 Danny Rosenbaum

Hamilton McMillan 1-0 Paul Hendrick

Robert McClatchey 1-0 Mark Glover

Callum Lee 0.5 – 0.5 Robert Forrest

Habib Amir 1-0 Teddy Bourne

Nick Lloyd 1-0 Anne Abel Smith

Nick Gowlland 0.5-0.5 David Saunders