This week’s results: Cup and friendlies

The MCC beat Hurlingham 4-2 in the Cup:

Ian Reynolds 0.5 0.5 Mark Woloshyn
Ed Goodall 0.5 0.5 Stephen Quartermaine
Chris Waites 0.5 0.5 Michael Yeoh
David Bates 1 0 Robert Gordon
Louis Ditz 0.5 0.5 Paul Mustafa
Peter Rust 1 0 Philip Fleury

The RAC beat the National Liberal Club 3.5-0.5 in the Cup:

  1. Stephen Meyler ½           Nick Kirby ½
  2. Trevor Dunmore 1           Paul Chamberlain 0
  3. Wayne Clark 1                 Nigel Giffin 0
  4. Henry McWatters 1         Jay Dias 0

In the friendlies, Chelsea Arts beat The Athenaeum 3-1, and the Oxford & Cambridge beat the combined East India and Oriental team 3-1.

Advertisements

MCC beat East India and Oriental

The combined forces of the East India and Oriental narrowly lost at home to the MCC 3-4 in the Cup.

Match card below (EIC / ORI players listed first):

Sam Franklin  1-0 Tom Eckersley-Waites

Yaroslav Voropayev 0.5-0.5 Adam Eckersley-Waites

Hamilton McMillan 0.5-0.5 Dominic Lawson

Robert McClatchey 0-1 Ian Reynolds

Luke King 0-1 Ed Goodall

Peter Haddock 0-1 Nick Collacott

Habib Amir 1-0 Chris Waites

MCC also won the three friendly boards.

MCC beat the National Liberal Club

The MCC at home beat the NLC by 3.5-1.5 in the Cup.

Full match card below:

Ed Goodall 1/2 Nick Kirby 1/2

Nick Collacott 1 James Whiteley 0

Chris Waites 1 Paul Chamberlain 0

David Clarkson 0 Nigel Giffin 1

Peter Rust 1 Gordon Hamme 0

In this week’s two friendlies the Reform beat Hurlingham and the RAC beat the combined East India and Oriental side.

 

 

This Week’s Cup Results

Athenaeum 3.5 – 2.5 National Liberal Club

Peter Lee 1 Nick Kirby 0

David Shankland 0 Paul Chamberlain 1

David Steyn 0.5 Nigel Giffin 0.5

Guy Morton 1 James Whiteley 0

David Taylor 0.5 Ben Widdicombe 0.5

John James 0.5 Gordon Hamme 0.5

RAC  2 – 4 East India / Oriental

Roger Emerson     0    v   1         Samuel Franklin

Richard Farleigh    0    v   1         Yaroslav Voropayev

Stephen Meyler     0    v   1         Luke King

Lee Green             0    v   1         Peter Haddock

Trevor Dunmore   1    v   0         Habib Amir

Wayne Clark         1   v    0         Callum Lee

Reform 0 – 4 Oxford & Cambridge

Mark Glover          0  – 1  Nigel White

Mehul Trivedi        0  – 1  Peter Webster

Teddy Bourne       0  – 1   Ian Coleman

Anne Abel Smith   0 – 1  John Godfray

Chelsea Arts 4 – 2 Hurlingham

Richard Black v Stephen Quatermaine 1-0

Isambard Thomas v Michael Yeoh 1-0

Michael Radcliffe v Rupert Ratcliffe 1/2 – 1/2

Joe Coles v Richard Patterson 1-0

Lino Mannocci v Alan Jeffries 1/2-1/2

Ben Hooberman v Paul Mustafa 0-1

Cup matches: full cards

Here are the full match cards for this week’s fixtures.

Board Colour Hurlingham Result East India/Oriental
1 B Stephen Quartermaine 0 1 Jaroslav Voropayev
2 W Michael Yeoh

 

0.5 0.5 I.J.Parry
3 B Robert Gordon 1 0 Hamilton McMillan
4 W Richard Paterson 0 1 Luke King
5 B Alan Jeffreys 0 1 Habib Amir
6 W Paul Mustafa 0.5 0.5 Callum Lee
7

8

 

B

W

Philip Fleury

Will Dunhill-Turner

 

Result

0

1

 

3

1

0

 

5

Nick Gowlland

Patrick Tobin

         

Athenaeum v Oxford & Cambridge

Peter Lee 1 Nigel White 0

Felix Oyens 0.5 Peter Webster 0.5

David Steyn 0 Chris Heath 1

Brian Gilmore 0.5 Ian Coleman 0.5

Guy Morton 1 John Alderson 0

Kester George 0.5 Anna York-Andersen 0.5

 

This week’s results

Cup matches (Match cards to follow):

23 Oct 2018               HUR v ORI/EIC           3-5

24 Oct 2018              O&C v ATH                  2.5-3.5

Friendlies:

23 Oct 2018              MCC v RAC                  4.5-6.5

24 Oct 2018              CAC v ROE                  1-3