East India and Oriental beat Chelsea Arts

The Chelsea Arts Club lost at home to the combined East India and Oriental team 0.5-4.5.

Match card below (CAC first):

Richard Black 0 – 1 Sam Franklyn

Isambard Thomas 0.5 – 0.5 Hamilton McMillan

Mike Radcliffe 0-1 Robert McClatchey

Marc Wolff 0-1 v Habib Amir

Lino Mannocci 0-1 Nick Lloyd

Advertisements

East India and Oriental beat Hurlingham

The combined East India and Oriental team away from home beat The Hurlingham 1.5-6.5 in the Cup.

Match card below (EIC/ORI first):

Samuel Franklin (EIC) 1-0 Stephen Goss

Yaroslav Voropayev (EIC) 0.5-0.5 Mark Woloshyn

I.J. Parry (EIC) 1-0 Michael Yeoh

Hamilton McMillan (ORI) 1-0 Rupert Ratcliffe

Robert McClatchey (ORI) 1-0 Robert Gordon

Peter Haddock (ORI) 1-0 Richard Paterson

Nick Lloyd (EIC) 0-1 Alan Jeffries

Habib Amir (ORI)  1-0 Philip Fleury

 

EIC/ORI beat The Reform

The combined East India and Oriental side, away from home, beat The Reform 1.5-6.5 in the Cup.

Match card (EIC/ORI players listed first):

Sam Franklin 1-0 Nicholas Cron

Yaroslav Voropayev 0.5- 0.5 Danny Rosenbaum

Hamilton McMillan 1-0 Paul Hendrick

Robert McClatchey 1-0 Mark Glover

Callum Lee 0.5 – 0.5 Robert Forrest

Habib Amir 1-0 Teddy Bourne

Nick Lloyd 1-0 Anne Abel Smith

Nick Gowlland 0.5-0.5 David Saunders

Oriental and East India beat NLC

The combined Oriental and East India team at home beat the National Liberal Club 5-1 in the Cup.

Match card below (NLC players listed first)

1 Nick Kirby 0 – Sam Franklin 1

2 James Whiteley 0 – Yaroslav Voropayev 1

3 Paul Chamberlain 0.5 – I J Parry 0.5

4 Ben Widdicombe 0.5 – Hamilton McMillan 0.5

5 Gordon Hamme 0 – Robert McClatchey 1

6 Wolfgang Schady 0 – Callum Lee 1

Additionally there were two friendly boards:

F1 Jay Dias 0 – Peter Haddock 1

F2 Daniel Jiang 0 – Habib Amir 1

MCC beat EIC / ORI

MCC beat the combined East India and Oriental side 3.5 – 2.5 in the Cup.

Match card below (EIC/ORI players listed first):

Samuel Franklin (EIC) 0.5 v 0.5 Tom Eckersley-Waites
Yaroslav Voropayev (EIC) 1 v 0 Ian Reynolds
Hamilton McMillan (ORI) 0 v 1 Ed Goodall
Robert McClatchey (ORI) 0 v 1 Chris Waites
Luke King (EIC) 0 v 1 David Bates
Habib Amir (ORI) 1 v 0 David Clarkson

RAC beat East India and Oriental

The RAC beat the combined East India and Oriental side 2-6 away from home in the Cup.

Match card below (EIC/ORI players first):

Yaroslav Voropayev 1        v       0        Natasha Regan

Robert McClatchey ½       v        ½        Lee Green

Luke King               0        v        1        Trevor Dunmore

Edward Brown       0        v        1        Frederick Edge

Colin Ferguson      0        v        1       Robert Feather

Callum Lee           ½        v        ½       Robert Matthews

Nicholas Lloyd      0          v        1        Paul Weston

Nicholas Gowlland 0        v        1        Howard Wand